News

City Issues Precautionary Boil Water Advisory for Clyde Park Between 26th St & Cricklewood

Posted on Wednesday, August 01, 2018 | Press & Media, News & Announcements

August 1, 2018

PRECAUTIONARY DRINKING WATER WARNING

City of Wyoming water supply pressure loss

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

 

Due to a drop in pressure in the City of Wyoming water supply, bacterial contamination may have occurred in the water system. Bacteria are generally not harmful and are common throughout our environment. Corrective measures are currently being undertaken to correct the situation.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, amking ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes and preparing food. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Continue using boiled or bottled water until further notice.

What happened? What is being done?

These precautionary actions are being taken due to the loss of water pressure in the water distribution system caused by a water main break on August 1, 2018. Whenever a water system loses pressure for any significant length of time, precautionary measures are recommended. When a pressure loss occurs, water from inside a building may backflow into the water supply system.

The City is working to get pressure restored, and water staff will be taking other remedial actions such as flushing and collecting bacteriological samples from around the system. The samples will be collected to determine that the water quality meets the state drinking water standards. We will inform you when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water. If all goes well, water pressure should be restored by midnight Wednesday. Bacteriological test results should be available by midnight on Thursday. When water is restored, please remove your aerators and flush your water outlets for a minimum of 5 minutes.

This boil water notice shall remain in effect until results from the sampling verify the water is safe to drink. Customers will be advised when the boil water advisory has been lifted.

For more information, please contact Jaime Fleming, Laboratory Manager with the City of Wyoming at (616) 261-3572.

The effected areas are shown in the rectangle below:


Posted in: Press & Media, News & Announcements